Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2349 South Rd

2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-3-64.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/08/2014
Sale price $2,482,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,384

Lot & Building Information for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 30,240
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1967
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 30,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,038,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 61 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2014 $2,482,000
05/09/2006 $3,349,100
09/11/1996 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2014 - D
07/24/2014 - R
Deed
05/09/2006 - D
05/26/2006 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,384
Market value $2,038,200
Assessed value $1,814,000

Assessment History for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,929,800 $1,814,000 25.57 $46,384 -25.71%
2024 $1,814,000 $1,814,000 34.42 $62,438 +0.52%
2023 $1,664,000 $1,664,000 37.33 $62,117 -7.61%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 42.02 $67,232 -3.36%
2021 $1,616,200 $1,600,000 43.48 $69,568 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2349 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,090 07/11/2023
33 Cedar Pond Ln, Poughkeepsie 4,504 11/23/2016 $407,601
14 Kimlin CT, Poughkeepsie 4,569 06/11/2003 $139,811
12 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,548 07/29/2009 $263,000
31 Cedar Pond Ln, Poughkeepsie 3,664 08/11/1997 $96,000
32 Walnut Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,564 01/28/2020 $278,000
5 Mims Path, Poughkeepsie 5,033 12/17/2018 $500,000
191 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,557 06/30/2021 $392,000
171 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,092 11/14/2024 $735,000