Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2494 South Rd

2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-3-13.468

Sales & Tax Overview for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,834

Lot & Building Information for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,761
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 7,761 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,003,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $540,000
09/12/2001 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
09/12/2001 - D
09/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,834
Market value $1,003,400
Assessed value $893,000

Assessment History for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $950,000 $893,000 25.57 $22,834 -25.71%
2024 $893,000 $893,000 34.42 $30,737 +36.55%
2023 $603,000 $603,000 37.33 $22,510 -7.56%
2022 $579,500 $579,500 42.02 $24,351 -3.36%
2021 $585,400 $579,500 43.48 $25,197 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2494 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,332 04/30/2003
4 Cypress Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,147
2506 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,600
23 Spackenkill Rd, Poughkeepsie 31,198 11/05/2019 $2,000,000
2 Rosewood Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,028 09/27/2016 $198,900
8 Magnolia Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,098 03/12/2018
22 Antoinette Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,408 05/11/2023
195 Kingwood Park, Poughkeepsie 2,723 06/27/2001 $375,000
11 Anthony Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,548 11/10/2015
150 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,992 05/24/2018 $448,900