Dutchess County  »  6 Miron Dr

6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-3-437.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/11/2017
Sale price $377,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,143

Lot & Building Information for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,996
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $514,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $13,142.

When was 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/11/2017 for $377,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2017 $377,000
11/02/2016 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2017 - D
05/22/2017 - R
Deed
11/02/2016 - D
11/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,143
Market value $577,500
Assessed value $514,000

Assessment History for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,800 $514,000 25.57 $13,143 -25.71%
2024 $514,000 $514,000 34.42 $17,692 +2.36%
2023 $463,000 $463,000 37.33 $17,284 +2.19%
2022 $402,500 $402,500 42.02 $16,913 +3.45%
2021 $379,800 $376,000 43.48 $16,348 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 0.35
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.20
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.29
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.29
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 0.64
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.29
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.71
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.20

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 0.12
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.29
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.43
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.59
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.61

Neighbors for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 6 Miron Drive, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,137 03/24/2021 $328,000
27 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,688 04/17/2015 $245,000
28 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,984 05/12/2023
30 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,396 10/23/2020
15 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,853 02/22/2022 $474,930
20 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,548 07/02/2008 $320,000
18 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,820 05/10/2017 $303,000
33 Fair Way, Poughkeepsie 1,920 07/17/1996 $151,500
1 Thornberry Way, Poughkeepsie 2,286
35 Fair Way, Poughkeepsie 2,215 12/06/1996 $177,900
16 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,786 04/08/2022 $425,000
26 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,892 05/24/2011 $162,750
34 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,480 11/30/2018 $325,000
12 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,456 07/18/2025 $470,000
39 Fair Way, Poughkeepsie 3,459 01/18/2018
26 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,360 02/27/2025 $505,000
14 Miron Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,882 06/20/1994 $156,000
22 Pasture Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,658 11/04/2021 $390,000
4 Van Duzer Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 02/10/1999 $90,000
6 Van Duzer Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,708 04/23/2013