Dutchess County  »  36 Old Farms Rd

36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-4-606.342

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/14/2023
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,382

Lot & Building Information for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,902.

When was 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 07/14/2023 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $575,000
04/20/2023 $365,000
12/03/2007 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed
04/20/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
04/04/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed
12/03/2007 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Deed
03/01/1996 - D
03/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,903
Current property tax $11,382
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $465,500

Assessment History for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,200 $465,500 25.57 $11,903 -25.71%
2024 $465,500 $465,500 34.42 $16,023 +2.44%
2023 $419,000 $419,000 37.33 $15,641 +2.26%
2022 $364,000 $364,000 42.02 $15,295 +3.46%
2021 $343,400 $340,000 43.48 $14,783 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Old Farms Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 0.19
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.00
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.00
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.32
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 0.97
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.00
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.43
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.64
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.31

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 0.30
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.00
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.21