Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2750 South Rd

2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-3-75.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $7,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $136,692

Lot & Building Information for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 53,512
Total sqft 58,504
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 3.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2005
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 53,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,006,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 123 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $7,100,000
12/07/2022 $9,195,966
08/15/2016 $566,668
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed
12/07/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/15/2016 - D
08/17/2016 - R
Deed
08/15/2016 - D
08/17/2016 - R
Deed
01/03/2016 - D
01/14/2016 - R
Deed
12/15/2015 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed
02/05/2015 - D
02/26/2015 - R
Deed
01/20/2015 - D
02/26/2015 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
08/21/2009 - D
08/31/2009 - R
Deed
04/29/2009 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $136,692
Market value $6,006,500
Assessed value $5,345,780

Assessment History for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,467,000 $7,959,000 25.57 $203,512 -25.71%
2024 $7,959,000 $7,959,000 34.42 $273,949 +0.51%
2023 $7,301,400 $7,301,400 37.33 $272,561 -11.16%
2022 $7,301,400 $7,301,400 42.02 $306,805 -3.36%
2021 $7,375,200 $7,301,400 43.48 $317,465 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2750 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Colburn Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,352
2736-2738 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,542 04/03/2025
31 Sharon Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,360 06/28/2007 $257,000
6 Andrea Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,572 01/10/2024 $445,000
21 Greystone Ln, Poughkeepsie 906 08/25/2006 $895,000
2 Field CT, Poughkeepsie 916 09/29/2017 $151,168
5 Field CT, Poughkeepsie 1,336 06/28/2002 $155,000
2780 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,876 08/10/2007
250 Beechwood Ave #17th, Poughkeepsie 1,460 12/08/2023 $285,000