Dutchess County  »  7 St Josephs Ter

7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-3-213.92

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $15,714

Lot & Building Information for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,790
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642,000, the tax amount paid for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $16,415.

When was 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/17/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2000 - D
07/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,416
Current property tax $15,714
Market value $721,300
Assessed value $642,000

Assessment History for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $683,000 $642,000 25.57 $16,416 -25.71%
2024 $642,000 $642,000 34.42 $22,098 -7.80%
2023 $642,000 $642,000 37.33 $23,966 +14.07%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 42.02 $21,010 +3.47%
2021 $471,700 $467,000 43.48 $20,305 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.64
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.83
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.16
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.01
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.25
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.26

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.25
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.32
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.37
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.96
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.11

Neighbors for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 7 St Josephs Terrace, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Morehouse Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,615
67 Park Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,260 03/29/1994 $62,000
69 Park Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,574 12/09/2002
10 Santa Anna Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,503 07/22/2021
4 Loren Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,124 12/12/2011 $450,000
11 Case CT, Poughkeepsie 1,230 06/13/2019 $225,000
25 Morehouse Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,374 01/14/2025
290 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,876 08/28/2025 $303,000
13 Case CT, Poughkeepsie 1,332 12/15/2000 $117,500
27 Morehouse Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,624 07/13/2007 $353,900
292 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,542 05/21/2010 $183,750
71 Park Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,415 07/18/2003
73 Park Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,656 09/30/2004 $297,500
9 Case CT, Poughkeepsie 1,504 08/13/2012
700 2nd Mile Dr, Poughkeepsie 37,040
9 Santa Anna Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,434 04/29/2025 $600,000
2 Morehouse Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,173 11/19/2004 $265,000
200 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie
298 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,596
55 Sharon Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,296 07/01/2014