Dutchess County  »  740 Main St

740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-679.836

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/06/1997
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,643

Lot & Building Information for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1976
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 2,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $944,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1997 $480,000

Title Documents for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/1997 - D
01/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,643
Market value $944,400
Assessed value $840,500

Assessment History for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $894,100 $840,500 25.75 $21,643 -7.24%
2024 $840,500 $840,500 27.76 $23,332 -0.68%
2023 $771,000 $771,000 30.47 $23,492 -8.03%
2022 $741,000 $741,000 34.47 $25,542 -5.04%
2021 $748,500 $741,000 36.3 $26,898 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 740 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,188
29 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,344 06/29/2010 $245,000
27 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,677 12/21/2018 $190,035
1 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,088
55 Boulevard Knls, Poughkeepsie 1,008 08/05/2024 $225,000
60 Boulevard Knls, Poughkeepsie 1,200 02/08/1999 $10
7 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,194 11/01/2019 $50,000
511 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,985 04/19/1999 $82,500
9 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,869
15 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 7,441