Dutchess County  »  7 Streit Ave

7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-690.823

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/21/2025
Sale price $236,880
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,587

Lot & Building Information for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,358
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,295.

When was 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 04/21/2025 for $236,880.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2025 $236,880
08/04/2000 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/19/2002 - D
08/06/2002 - R
Deed
08/04/2000 - D
09/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,296
Current property tax $5,587
Market value $274,700
Assessed value $244,500

Assessment History for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,100 $244,500 25.75 $6,296 -7.24%
2024 $244,500 $244,500 27.76 $6,787 +1.25%
2023 $220,000 $220,000 30.47 $6,703 +6.27%
2022 $183,000 $183,000 34.47 $6,308 +1.62%
2021 $172,700 $171,000 36.3 $6,207 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Streit Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.20
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.20
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.51
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.51
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.20
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.45
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.21
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.22

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.46