Dutchess County  »  744 Main St

744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-694.830

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/09/2019
Sale price $1,735,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,244

Lot & Building Information for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1979
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 1,572 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $665,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2019 $1,735,000
03/08/2019 $2,150,000
01/24/1997 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Deed
03/08/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Deed
01/24/1997 - D
02/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,244
Market value $665,200
Assessed value $592,000

Assessment History for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,800 $592,000 25.75 $15,244 -7.24%
2024 $592,000 $592,000 27.76 $16,434 -4.29%
2023 $563,500 $563,500 30.47 $17,170 -8.06%
2022 $541,800 $541,800 34.47 $18,676 -5.04%
2021 $547,300 $541,800 36.3 $19,667 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 744 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,206 10/05/2023
27 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,438
12 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,298 07/14/2021 $197,000
6 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,349
513 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,554 12/21/2022 $10
23 Boulevard Knls, Poughkeepsie 09/30/2024 $10,000
1 Springside Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,552 01/14/2004 $26,000
23 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,328 12/06/2016 $173,000
29 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,332 06/19/2017 $133,000
57 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,080 11/22/2019 $155,000