Dutchess County  »  753 Main St

753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-709.857

Sales & Tax Overview for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/09/2022
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,806

Lot & Building Information for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 2,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,041.

What is the year built & the current market value of 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,169,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2022 $2,600,000

Title Documents for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2022 - D
09/02/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,806
Market value $1,169,700
Assessed value $1,041,000

Assessment History for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,107,400 $1,041,000 25.75 $26,806 -7.24%
2024 $1,041,000 $1,041,000 27.76 $28,898 -4.30%
2023 $991,000 $991,000 30.47 $30,196 +20.83%
2022 $725,000 $725,000 34.47 $24,991 -5.04%
2021 $732,300 $725,000 36.3 $26,318 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 753 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,308 02/08/2016 $60,000
28 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,886 04/07/2014 $700
18 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,528 02/24/2022
26 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,898 10/13/2021 $302,500
8 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,174
748 Main St, Poughkeepsie 8,100
7 Springside Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,472 01/18/2023 $100,000
5 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,063 05/30/2023
10 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,296 06/22/2018 $190,000
24 Streit Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,416 11/01/2005