Dutchess County  »  774-778 Main St

774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-763.818

Sales & Tax Overview for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,522

Lot & Building Information for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,208
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 6,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $502,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $600,000
04/12/2019 $302,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed
04/12/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,522
Market value $502,700
Assessed value $447,440

Assessment History for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,000 $368,500 25.75 $9,489 -7.24%
2024 $368,500 $368,500 27.76 $10,230 -0.61%
2023 $337,800 $337,800 30.47 $10,293 +19.44%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 34.47 $8,618 -5.04%
2021 $252,500 $250,000 36.3 $9,075 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 774-778 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 6,179 07/24/2025
3 Pond St, Poughkeepsie 2,012 06/25/2001 $155,820
22 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 7,608
20 Congress CT, Poughkeepsie 1,632 04/24/2002
487 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 11,000 12/20/2011 $800,000
22 Congress CT, Poughkeepsie 1,612 07/14/2016 $245,000
4 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 8,192 07/24/2025
15 Pond St, Poughkeepsie 1,856 03/14/2025 $344,500
23 Parkview Ter, Poughkeepsie 10/20/1993 $500
504 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 7,170