Dutchess County  »  823 Main St

823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-877.823

Sales & Tax Overview for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/26/2018
Sale price $145,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,262

Lot & Building Information for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,328
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1970
Stories 20
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 3,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.

What is the year built & the current market value of 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $186,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2018 $145,500

Title Documents for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,262
Market value $186,000
Assessed value $165,500

Assessment History for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,100 $165,500 25.75 $4,262 -7.24%
2024 $165,500 $165,500 27.76 $4,594 -0.47%
2023 $151,500 $151,500 30.47 $4,616 -7.96%
2022 $145,500 $145,500 34.47 $5,015 -5.04%
2021 $147,000 $145,500 36.3 $5,282 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 823 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
529 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 540
27 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,393 12/18/2020 $241,000
816 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,960 10/01/2015 $475,000
29 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,172 04/30/2015
8 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie
12-14 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,296 05/19/2000 $110,000
530 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,010 04/23/2019 $186,000
55 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,230
827 Main St, Poughkeepsie 04/18/2024 $300,000