Dutchess County  »  38 Taft Ave

38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-955.902

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.29
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $86,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,983
Current property tax $0
Market value $86,500
Assessed value $77,000

Assessment History for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $81,900 $77,000 25.75 $1,983 -7.24%
2024 $77,000 $77,000 27.76 $2,138 +1.23%
2023 $69,300 $69,300 30.47 $2,112 -2.76%
2022 $63,000 $63,000 34.47 $2,172 -5.04%
2021 $63,600 $63,000 36.3 $2,287 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Taft Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 0.10
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.31
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.31
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.91
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.31
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.95
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.54
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.55

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.97
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.55
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.72