Dutchess County  »  7 Park Ave

7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-11-680.600

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/10/2023
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,103

Lot & Building Information for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,686
Total sqft 3,194
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 0.47
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,102.

When was 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 04/10/2023 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2023 $465,000
06/03/2015 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
06/03/2015 - D
06/25/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,103
Market value $528,100
Assessed value $470,000

Assessment History for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $470,000 25.75 $12,103 -7.24%
2024 $470,000 $470,000 27.76 $13,047 +14.80%
2023 $373,000 $373,000 30.47 $11,365 -11.60%
2022 $373,000 $373,000 34.47 $12,857 +1.63%
2021 $352,000 $348,500 36.3 $12,651 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Park Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.16
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.48
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.54
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.54
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.41
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.54
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.81
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.22

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.55
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.22
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.99