Dutchess County  »  39 Raymond Ave

39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-12-793.702

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/20/2008
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,218

Lot & Building Information for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,278
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.49
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 4,278 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the market value of 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $794,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2008 $600,000
01/05/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2008 - D
03/31/2008 - R
Deed
01/05/1995 - D
01/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,218
Market value $794,900
Assessed value $707,500

Assessment History for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $752,700 $707,500 25.75 $18,218 -7.24%
2024 $707,500 $707,500 27.76 $19,640 -0.68%
2023 $649,000 $649,000 30.47 $19,775 -8.06%
2022 $624,000 $624,000 34.47 $21,509 -5.04%
2021 $630,300 $624,000 36.3 $22,651 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 39 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Rear College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,759 03/08/2024 $300,000
41 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 7,859 09/14/2018 $2,085,000
37 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,168 12/21/2022 $567,000
150 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,723 01/04/2024 $185,000
470 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,674 07/24/2024 $429,600
146 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,810 03/07/2024 $292,500
122 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,206 02/20/2009
43 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 7,980 11/27/2007 $305,000