2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-12-969.703 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/28/2005 |
| Sale price | $202,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,364 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,008 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $197,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,072.
When was 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/28/2005 for $202,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,073 |
| Current property tax | $4,364 |
| Market value | $221,300 |
| Assessed value | $197,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $209,600 | $197,000 | 25.75 | $5,073 | -7.24% |
| 2024 | $197,000 | $197,000 | 27.76 | $5,469 | +5.89% |
| 2023 | $169,500 | $169,500 | 30.47 | $5,165 | +6.26% |
| 2022 | $141,000 | $141,000 | 34.47 | $4,860 | +1.82% |
| 2021 | $132,800 | $131,500 | 36.3 | $4,773 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur S May School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 532 | 0.30 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.47 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.47 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.73 |
| G W Krieger School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 460 | 1.01 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.47 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.73 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.91 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 1.25 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 0.99 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 1.56 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.73 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 2.01 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 2.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 2 Tallardy Place, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,120 | 01/10/2002 | $100,000 |
| 64 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 828 | 01/23/2017 | $117,000 |
| 62 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,496 | 11/06/2006 | $200,000 |
| 20 Manchester Rd, Poughkeepsie | 21,160 | 11/26/2019 | $685,000 |
| 5 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,278 | 04/30/2021 | $245,000 |
| 3 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 925 | 06/04/2018 | |
| 54 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,008 | 08/26/2021 | $223,000 |
| 67 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 65 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 57 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,198 | 02/08/2024 | |
| 10 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,248 | ||
| 60 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,330 | 06/28/2017 | $199,000 |
| 70 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,320 | 08/24/2025 | |
| 1 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,212 | 12/12/2022 | $298,000 |
| 6 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,008 | 02/25/2023 | |
| 4 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,160 | 03/03/2025 | |
| 55 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 63 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 9 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 2,184 | 12/29/2017 | $114,000 |
| 7 Tallardy Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,526 | 06/19/2020 |