1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-5-141.890 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $6,922 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $354,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,883.
When was 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/16/2006.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,884 |
| Current property tax | $6,922 |
| Market value | $398,300 |
| Assessed value | $354,500 |
Assessment History for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $377,100 | $354,500 | 25.06 | $8,884 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $354,500 | $354,500 | 25.64 | $9,089 | +0.86% |
| 2023 | $319,000 | $319,000 | 28.25 | $9,012 | +13.99% |
| 2022 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 31.56 | $7,906 | +2.57% |
| 2021 | $236,400 | $234,000 | 32.94 | $7,708 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.55 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.62 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.62 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.68 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.55 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.62 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.71 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.71 | |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.55 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.62 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.71 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.71 | |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 2.19 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 1 Fairview Avenue, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 5 Fairview Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,315 | ||
| 23-27 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 190 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,040 | 08/26/2024 | |
| 3 Pine Echo Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,374 | 05/06/2022 | $300,000 |
| 77 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | 3,449 | 02/18/2025 | |
| 194 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,456 | 06/08/2022 | $350,000 |
| 53 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 1,704 | ||
| 9 Pine Echo Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,008 | 08/16/2022 | $290,000 |
| 176 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,102 | 10/15/2024 | $222,222 |
| 10 Campus View CT, Poughkeepsie | 110,326 | 05/29/2020 | |
| 22 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,546 | 10/19/2023 | |
| 21 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie | 960 | 04/23/2009 | $118,000 |
| 7 Pine Echo Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,992 | 06/18/2024 | |
| 56 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,008 | 05/24/1996 | $68,000 |
| 71 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie | 2,140 | 02/03/2025 | $509,000 |
| 11 Pine Echo Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,124 | 09/04/2020 | |
| 20 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,614 | 04/10/2007 | |
| 8 Pine Echo Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,338 | 08/31/2004 | |
| 24 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,415 |