9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-5-232.814 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/29/2000 |
| Sale price | $90,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,196 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,296 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $252,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,315.
When was 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/29/2000 for $90,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/29/2000 | $90,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,315 |
| Current property tax | $1,196 |
| Market value | $283,100 |
| Assessed value | $252,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $268,100 | $252,000 | 25.06 | $6,315 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $252,000 | $252,000 | 25.64 | $6,461 | -9.24% |
| 2023 | $252,000 | $252,000 | 28.25 | $7,119 | +17.48% |
| 2022 | $192,000 | $192,000 | 31.56 | $6,060 | +2.77% |
| 2021 | $180,800 | $179,000 | 32.94 | $5,896 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.50 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.50 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.57 | |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.58 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.50 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.57 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.69 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.69 | |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.50 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.57 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.69 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.69 | |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 2.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 9 Spring Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Center Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,518 | ||
| 31 Center Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,565 | 09/22/2008 | |
| 17 Morse St, Poughkeepsie | 1,224 | 11/18/2009 | |
| 19 Morse St, Poughkeepsie | 905 | 11/05/2002 | $156,000 |
| 39 Lake St, Poughkeepsie | 1,188 | 07/23/2024 | $365,000 |
| 90 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie | 432 | 01/11/2002 | |
| 26 Center Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,517 | 11/21/2002 | |
| 66 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,740 | 01/05/2024 | $374,600 |
| 116 Fairview Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,569 | 05/22/2020 | $205,000 |
| 33 Center Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,628 | 09/29/2025 | $400,000 |
| 151 Fairview Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,888 | 12/31/2003 | $242,000 |
| 36 Children Way, Poughkeepsie | 38,093 | ||
| 18 Morse St, Poughkeepsie | 1,104 | 06/03/2019 | $226,000 |
| 38 Lake St, Poughkeepsie | 960 | ||
| 32 Center Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,104 | ||
| 33 Lake St, Poughkeepsie | 1,512 | 06/14/2021 | $105,000 |
| 88 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie | 960 | 08/10/2023 | $215,000 |
| 29 Lake St, Poughkeepsie | 2,869 | 07/11/2013 | $1 |
| 106 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie | 1,316 | 10/30/2013 | $220,000 |
| 60 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,824 | 10/24/2019 | $216,000 |