Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Morse St  »  3 Morse St

3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-6-264.849

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/18/2013
Sale price $203,200
Arm's length
Property tax $7,543

Lot & Building Information for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,543.

When was 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/16/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2013 $203,200
10/27/2004 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deed
07/18/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed
10/27/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
03/07/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,543
Market value $338,200
Assessed value $301,000

Assessment History for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,200 $301,000 25.06 $7,543 -2.26%
2024 $301,000 $301,000 25.64 $7,718 -5.47%
2023 $289,000 $289,000 28.25 $8,164 +15.74%
2022 $223,500 $223,500 31.56 $7,054 +2.70%
2021 $210,600 $208,500 32.94 $6,868 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.49
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.58
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.58
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.66
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.58
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.78
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.78
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.53

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.58
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.78
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.78
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.07

Neighbors for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 3 Morse Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,520 11/04/2024 $420,000
73 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,157 04/24/2001 $138,000
68 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 888 03/27/2007
36 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 820
122 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 1,500 02/07/2001
5 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,940 11/18/2019
34 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 939 01/19/2021 $230,000
52 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 812 07/23/2020 $189,000
70 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,520 07/11/2019 $179,000
17 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,556 09/08/1998 $167,675
19 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,940 11/12/1999 $182,950
48 Lake St, Poughkeepsie 1,280 01/31/2006 $185,000
51 Lake St, Poughkeepsie 1,704 12/23/2016 $150,000
21 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,556 03/24/2021
135 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 1,682 03/11/2019 $254,400
64 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,308 05/13/2014 $10
12 Morse St, Poughkeepsie 1,996
11 Spring St, Poughkeepsie 1,344 06/17/2022 $260,000
133 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 2,154 10/12/2024
26 Woodlawn Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,108 02/07/2019 $165,000