Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Lyford St  »  5 Lyford St

5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-6-299.945

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/07/1996
Sale price $162,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,533

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,390
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1996
Year last altered 2014
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,658.

When was 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/07/1996 for $162,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/1996 $162,900

Title Documents for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/1996 - D
06/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,658
Current property tax $8,533
Market value $388,200
Assessed value $345,500

Assessment History for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,600 $345,500 25.06 $8,658 -2.26%
2024 $345,500 $345,500 25.64 $8,859 +0.83%
2023 $311,000 $311,000 28.25 $8,786 -3.51%
2022 $288,500 $288,500 31.56 $9,105 +2.57%
2021 $272,200 $269,500 32.94 $8,877 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.37
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.83
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.96
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.96
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.33

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.78
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.96
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.96
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.24

Neighbors for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lyford Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 2,000 05/31/2001 $174,900
4 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 2,195 11/16/2022 $380,000
3 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,580 05/01/2019
4 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,441 04/30/2009 $255,000
95 Buckingham Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,275 12/15/2024
6 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 1,780 10/22/2019 $295,000
11 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 1,544 07/26/2007 $300,000
136 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 2,731 06/22/2007
35 Spring St, Poughkeepsie 2,256 08/02/2022
40 Spring St, Poughkeepsie 2,324 06/17/2015 $290,000
130 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 1,440 06/06/2018 $242,000
10 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 1,476 09/22/2025 $452,500
93 Buckingham Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,076 01/09/2025
33 Spring St, Poughkeepsie 1,210 03/29/2018 $192,000
132 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 1,792 08/01/2008
138 Fulton St, Poughkeepsie 2,184
1 Waldorf Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,776 10/28/2021
25 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,573 03/26/2012 $195,000
12 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 1,816 10/22/1999 $180,000
9 Lyford St, Poughkeepsie 1,544 12/30/2020 $265,000