Dutchess County  »  12601  »  W Cedar St  »  74 W Cedar St

74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-9-38.674

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/24/2025
Sale price $2,555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,654

Lot & Building Information for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 12,032
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.19
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 12,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,239,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2025 $2,555,000
01/10/2006 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
09/30/2025 - R
Deed
09/16/2014 - D
09/19/2014 - R
Deed
01/10/2006 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
04/08/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/12/1996 - D
03/22/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,654
Market value $1,239,900
Assessed value $1,103,500

Assessment History for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,173,900 $1,103,500 25.06 $27,654 -2.26%
2024 $1,103,500 $1,103,500 25.64 $28,294 -1.03%
2023 $1,012,000 $1,012,000 28.25 $28,589 -6.90%
2022 $973,000 $973,000 31.56 $30,708 -4.19%
2021 $982,800 $973,000 32.94 $32,051 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 74 West Cedar Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Beekman St, Poughkeepsie 884 10/13/2015
18 Adams St, Poughkeepsie 1,688 10/02/2020 $1
1 St Francis Way, Poughkeepsie 297,432 06/30/1999
87 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,128 11/27/2013 $150,000
23 Adams St, Poughkeepsie 1,924 01/29/2016 $204,500
35 W Cedar St, Poughkeepsie 61,761 09/18/1995 $499,999
93 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,948 01/31/2007 $230,000
44 Styvestandt Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,173 10/04/2001
34 Styvestandt Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,032 03/12/2024