Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Green St  »  22 Green St

22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-9-164.571

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/20/2000
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,276

Lot & Building Information for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,985
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,985 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $953,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2000 $560,000
03/24/1997 $51,764
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2000 - D
07/31/2000 - R
Deed
03/24/1997 - D
04/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,276
Market value $953,900
Assessed value $849,000

Assessment History for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $903,200 $849,000 25.06 $21,276 -2.26%
2024 $849,000 $849,000 25.64 $21,768 -1.02%
2023 $778,500 $778,500 28.25 $21,993 -6.90%
2022 $748,500 $748,500 31.56 $23,623 -4.19%
2021 $756,100 $748,500 32.94 $24,656 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 22 Green Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Fairview Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,608 01/24/2000 $88,000
11 Irving Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,512 12/28/2011 $74,000
68 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 03/25/2004
10 W Cedar St, Poughkeepsie 1,710
34 Rear Adams St #B, Poughkeepsie
40 Adams St, Poughkeepsie 1,452 06/25/2001
20 W Cedar St, Poughkeepsie 2,107 12/22/2022 $300,000
22 W Cedar St, Poughkeepsie 2,020 12/23/2020 $329,000
119 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 1,260 11/21/2017 $130,500
41 Adams St, Poughkeepsie 2,023