Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Violet Ave  »  36 Violet Ave

36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-10-467.608

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/19/2001
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,430
Total sqft 4,870
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 0.47
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Garage sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $16,990.

When was 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/19/2001 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2001 $230,000

Title Documents for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2001 - D
08/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,991
Current property tax $0
Market value $761,800
Assessed value $678,000

Assessment History for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,300 $678,000 25.06 $16,991 -2.26%
2024 $678,000 $678,000 25.64 $17,384 -9.24%
2023 $678,000 $678,000 28.25 $19,154 -10.49%
2022 $678,000 $678,000 31.56 $21,398 -4.19%
2021 $684,800 $678,000 32.94 $22,333 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 36 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Amato Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,560 08/23/2019 $267,000
10 Eugene CT W, Poughkeepsie 1,692 06/25/2021 $345,000
29 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 960 09/09/2025 $327,500
34 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,617 12/15/2023 $310,000
2 Eugene CT E, Poughkeepsie 1,660 06/26/1998 $125,000
43 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,992 08/28/2017 $112,500
5 Amato Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,560 09/08/2016 $215,000
10 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,560 02/26/2002 $175,000
21 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,326 09/17/2020 $240,000
63 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,404 06/14/2024 $307,000
3 Eugene CT E, Poughkeepsie 1,664 01/11/2019 $242,000
1 Eugene CT E, Poughkeepsie 1,560 05/22/1996 $112,900
5 Eugene CT E, Poughkeepsie 1,660 08/19/2022 $403,000
11 Eugene CT W, Poughkeepsie 1,560 06/27/1997 $113,500
45 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,727 10/31/2023 $260,000
47 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,470
7 Amato Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,660 04/23/2025
61 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,801 10/30/2023 $315,000
28 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,002 06/18/2019 $242,500
23 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,780 02/01/2018 $85,000