Dutchess County  »  9 Topaz Run

9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-12-911.686

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/22/2011
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,313

Lot & Building Information for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,455
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,387.

When was 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/22/2011 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2011 $155,000
10/27/2004 $215,000
06/18/2002 $137,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2011 - D
10/21/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/27/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed
06/18/2002 - D
07/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,388
Current property tax $3,313
Market value $241,600
Assessed value $215,000

Assessment History for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,700 $215,000 25.06 $5,388 -2.26%
2024 $215,000 $215,000 25.64 $5,513 -9.24%
2023 $215,000 $215,000 28.25 $6,074 +14.55%
2022 $168,000 $168,000 31.56 $5,302 -4.19%
2021 $169,700 $168,000 32.94 $5,534 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.96
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 1.38
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.44
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.44
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.44
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.57
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.75
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.78
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.78

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.44
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.78
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.78
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.94

Neighbors for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 9 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Summersweet Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,392
3 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,455 06/23/2008 $228,000
3 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,455
11 Summersweet Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,392
1 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,455
6 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,670 01/23/2020 $150,000
28 Sunstone Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,455 07/12/2016 $135,000
2 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,455
26 Summersweet Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,216
32 Sunstone Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,455 12/16/2022 $235,000
7 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,670 11/30/2006
21 Summersweet Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,218
30 Sunstone Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,455 05/15/2005 $224,900
5 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,455 12/26/1997 $95,000
22 Sunstone Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,455
12 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,455 07/10/2025 $10
4 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,455 01/15/2009
2 Topaz Run, Poughkeepsie 1,455
1 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,670 10/23/2014 $179,000
4 Ruby Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,455 11/22/2023 $255,000