New York City  »  11432  »  89th Ave  »  17501 89th Ave

175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 8817 175th St, Jamaica, NY 11432

175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 8817 175th St, Jamaica, NY 11432

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175-01 89th Avenue
Secondary address 88-17 175th St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09833-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/16/2011
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,281

Lot & Building Information for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sqft 1,102
Lot dimensions 14.36 ft x 60 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,679
Building dimensions 14.36 ft x 47.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 89 Avenue (narrow)
175 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.92 Miles

Other Property Data for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 88-17 175th St, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432?

175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,880, the tax amount paid for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $1,192. For the next year, the tax amount for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $1,281.

When was 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 05/16/2011 for $530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2011 $530,000
07/22/2010 $410,000
07/18/2006 $900,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022031600827001)
05/18/2011 - D
06/02/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011052300565001)
05/16/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011051800413002)
05/16/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
(2011051800413001)
07/22/2010 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010072900493002)
07/22/2010 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Deed
(2010072900493001)
07/21/2010 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010072900493003)
05/27/2010 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2010061400142002)
05/27/2010 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2010061400142001)
01/27/2009 - D
06/22/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009022000447003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,193
Estimated property tax: $1,281
Tax assessor's market value: $1,198,000
Assessed value: $71,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,198,000 $71,880 $6,010 19.843% $1,474 $1,193 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,033,000 $61,980 $5,670 20.085% $1,408 $1,139 +1.07%
2023/24 $1,204,000 $72,240 $5,610 20.085% $1,408 $1,127 +0.95%
2022/23 $1,134,000 $68,040 $5,496 20.309% $1,413 $1,116 +9.11%
2021/22 $940,000 $56,400 $5,123 19.963% $1,310 $1,023 +1.65%

Permits for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/22/2006 Full demolition
12/22/2006 Full demolition
10/16/2006 Full demolition
10/16/2006 Full demolition
08/01/2006 Alteration type 3
08/01/2006 Alteration type 3
05/01/2006 New building
05/01/2006 New building
03/20/2006 Subdivision: improved
03/20/2006 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 175-01 89th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F