Dutchess County  »  12601  »  MC Kinley Ln  »  5 MC Kinley Ln

5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-15-643.339

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/17/2024
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,386

Lot & Building Information for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,065
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1882
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1882 and has a total of 1,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $4,385.

When was 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/17/2024 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2024 $240,000
01/05/2023 $140,000
12/05/2019 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2024 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Deed
01/05/2023 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2019 - D
12/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/12/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed
12/04/2003 - D
12/17/2003 - R
Deed
01/26/2001 - D
01/26/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/18/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,386
Market value $196,600
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,200 $175,000 25.06 $4,386 -2.26%
2024 $175,000 $175,000 25.64 $4,487 +5.54%
2023 $150,500 $150,500 28.25 $4,252 +3.23%
2022 $130,500 $130,500 31.56 $4,119 +2.91%
2021 $122,700 $121,500 32.94 $4,002 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 MC Kinley Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.57
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.94
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.94
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.94
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.94
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.00
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.26
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.32
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.32

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.00
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.14
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.32
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.32