2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-16-788.413 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $8,370 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,584 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $334,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,370.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,370 |
| Market value | $375,300 |
| Assessed value | $334,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $355,300 | $334,000 | 25.06 | $8,370 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $334,000 | $334,000 | 25.64 | $8,564 | +0.88% |
| 2023 | $300,500 | $300,500 | 28.25 | $8,489 | +3.06% |
| 2022 | $261,000 | $261,000 | 31.56 | $8,237 | +2.70% |
| 2021 | $246,000 | $243,500 | 32.94 | $8,021 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.87 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.04 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.04 |
| Arthur S May School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 532 | 1.10 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.04 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.23 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.47 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.56 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.23 |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 1.37 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.56 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.56 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 2 Hewlett Place, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Caywood Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,824 | 05/27/2022 | $380,000 |
| 5 Caywood Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,773 | 02/01/2018 | |
| 36 MC Kinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 04/30/2024 | $85,000 | |
| 43-51 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 12/31/2024 | $110,000 | |
| 39 MC Kinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,059 | 04/20/2020 | $105,000 |
| 222 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,628 | 12/27/1993 | $115,000 |
| 34 MC Kinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 972 | 06/28/2019 | $115,000 |
| 228 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,320 | 12/28/2004 | $250,000 |
| 30 MC Kinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 650 | 04/01/2022 | $93,000 |
| 4 Hewlett Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,144 | 07/01/2013 | $170,000 |
| 12 Pehl Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,370 | 07/30/2021 | $269,000 |
| 32 McKinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,359 | 02/17/2022 | |
| 13 Caywood Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,282 | 02/24/2021 | |
| 244 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,392 | 10/21/2014 | $38,000 |
| 240 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 690 | 01/12/2010 | |
| 26-28 MC Kinley Ln, Poughkeepsie | 708 | 09/26/2024 | |
| 242 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,276 | ||
| 238 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,539 | 12/08/2023 | $100,000 |