Dutchess County  »  166 N Grand Ave

166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-16-831.298

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/20/2021
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,365

Lot & Building Information for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,508
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,000, the tax amount paid for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,364.

When was 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 08/20/2021 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2021 $275,000
11/07/2016 $10
10/07/2013 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed
11/07/2016 - D
11/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/07/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,365
Market value $321,300
Assessed value $286,000

Assessment History for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,300 $286,000 25.75 $7,365 -7.24%
2024 $286,000 $286,000 27.76 $7,939 -5.25%
2023 $275,000 $275,000 30.47 $8,379 +35.80%
2022 $179,000 $179,000 34.47 $6,170 +1.78%
2021 $168,700 $167,000 36.3 $6,062 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 North Grand Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.82
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.82
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.85
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 0.87
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.82
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.31
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.37
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.46
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.69

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.23
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.37
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.69
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.69