8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-19-750.17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,845 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,322 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.04 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,322 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $227,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,845.
When was 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/22/2021 for $225,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,845 |
| Market value | $255,100 |
| Assessed value | $227,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,500 | $227,000 | 25.75 | $5,845 | -7.24% |
| 2024 | $227,000 | $227,000 | 27.76 | $6,302 | +5.79% |
| 2023 | $195,500 | $195,500 | 30.47 | $5,957 | +1.66% |
| 2022 | $170,000 | $170,000 | 34.47 | $5,860 | +1.85% |
| 2021 | $160,100 | $158,500 | 36.3 | $5,754 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.29 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.29 |
| Arthur S May School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 532 | 0.52 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.68 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.29 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.78 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.43 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 0.73 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.43 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.52 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.79 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.79 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Taconic Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,160 | 12/09/2020 | $235,000 |
| 6 Taconic St, Poughkeepsie | 1,380 | 05/14/2004 | $195,000 |
| 10 Taconic St, Poughkeepsie | 1,279 | 02/26/2020 | $181,000 |
| 179 Innis Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 12 Mews Aly, Poughkeepsie | 1,961 | 12/13/2006 | $300,000 |
| 1 Mews Aly, Poughkeepsie | 1,681 | 12/10/2004 | $260,000 |
| 9 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,492 | 08/29/2022 | $359,925 |
| 6 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,342 | 11/21/2019 | |
| 16 DE Laval Pl, Poughkeepsie | 848 | 02/22/2025 | $96,750 |
| 8 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,198 | 11/21/2006 | $236,900 |
| 4 Taconic St, Poughkeepsie | 1,311 | 08/17/1994 | $79,990 |
| 105 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,873 | 08/09/2017 | $199,000 |
| 99 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,724 | 03/01/2018 | $181,500 |
| 8 Mews Aly, Poughkeepsie | 1,920 | 05/28/2020 | $250,000 |
| 7 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,104 | 08/07/2017 | $175,900 |
| 20 DE Laval Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,728 | 12/12/2018 | $200,000 |
| 103 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,176 | 05/20/2025 | $10 |
| 12 Taconic St, Poughkeepsie | 1,422 | 11/08/2006 | $235,000 |
| 14 Mews Aly, Poughkeepsie | 1,632 | 06/24/2005 | $277,500 |
| 17 DE Laval Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,378 | 09/01/2000 | $129,000 |