9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.259-1-23.671 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/16/1993 |
| Sale price | $135,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,173 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,920 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.84 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $360,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,721.
When was 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/16/1993 for $135,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/16/1993 | $135,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,722 |
| Current property tax | $7,173 |
| Market value | $405,100 |
| Assessed value | $360,500 |
Assessment History for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,500 | $360,500 | 21.42 | $7,722 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $360,500 | $360,500 | 23.27 | $8,389 | +7.08% |
| 2023 | $310,500 | $310,500 | 25.23 | $7,834 | +4.07% |
| 2022 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 27.88 | $7,528 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $254,500 | $252,000 | 29 | $7,308 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.84 |
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.84 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.88 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.93 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.48 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 1.78 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.38 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.76 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 3.05 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.48 |
| Spackenkill High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 526 | 1.80 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 1.90 |
| Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,612 | 2.75 |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 4.14 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 9 Vaeth Road, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Autumn Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,458 | 08/29/2023 | $452,000 |
| 6 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,636 | ||
| 8 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,734 | 12/21/1995 | $133,900 |
| 8 Merrimac Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 12/15/1993 | $98,500 |
| 5 Irwin CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,716 | 07/03/2014 | $192,000 |
| 7 Rockcrest Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,630 | 10/03/2017 | $330,000 |
| 4 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,772 | 12/22/2006 | |
| 22 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,942 | ||
| 77 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,174 | 02/28/2017 | $205,900 |
| 5 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | ||
| 65 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,574 | 05/25/2018 | $252,500 |
| 7 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,792 | ||
| 3 Pat Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,736 | 07/28/2017 | |
| 25 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,844 | 02/24/2020 | $330,000 |
| 4 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 11/10/2020 | $235,000 |
| 73 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,860 | 11/14/2002 | $289,900 |
| 2 Pat Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,928 | 01/06/2020 | |
| 38 Hampton Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,680 | 02/21/2013 | $199,000 |
| 69 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,280 | ||
| 37 Claudia Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 01/03/2020 | $255,000 |