8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.259-1-43.886 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/18/2023 |
| Sale price | $430,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,718 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,648 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $407,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,717.
When was 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 04/18/2023 for $430,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,718 |
| Market value | $457,300 |
| Assessed value | $407,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433,000 | $407,000 | 21.42 | $8,718 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $407,000 | $407,000 | 23.27 | $9,471 | -3.99% |
| 2023 | $391,000 | $391,000 | 25.23 | $9,865 | +8.21% |
| 2022 | $327,000 | $327,000 | 27.88 | $9,117 | +2.90% |
| 2021 | $308,600 | $305,500 | 29 | $8,860 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.59 |
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.59 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.74 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.74 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.07 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.07 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 1.38 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.14 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.68 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 3.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.07 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 1.49 |
| Spackenkill High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 526 | 1.50 |
| Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,612 | 3.17 |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 3.75 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Rockcrest Place, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Pat Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,008 | 04/08/2022 | |
| 5 Irwin CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,716 | 07/03/2014 | $192,000 |
| 8 Merrimac Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 12/15/1993 | $98,500 |
| 3 Vaeth Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,358 | 11/02/2020 | $10 |
| 5 Vaeth Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,798 | 06/21/2005 | |
| 9 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 06/01/2007 | $277,000 |
| 67 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,784 | 10/16/2017 | |
| 8 Vaeth Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,684 | 11/30/2007 | $320,000 |
| 65 Sutton Park Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,574 | 05/25/2018 | $252,500 |
| 5 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | ||
| 15 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,404 | ||
| 11 Rockcrest Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,532 | 06/29/2017 | $285,000 |
| 25 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,844 | 02/24/2020 | $330,000 |
| 3 Pat Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,736 | 07/28/2017 | |
| 2 Monitor Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,344 | 07/05/2000 | $149,000 |
| 108 Autumn Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,522 | 11/08/1999 | $200,575 |
| 38 Hampton Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,680 | 02/21/2013 | $199,000 |
| 2 Pat Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,928 | 01/06/2020 | |
| 7 Vaeth Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,680 | 08/14/2008 | $285,000 |
| 2 High CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,784 |