1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.259-1-36.738 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/23/2022 |
| Sale price | $369,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,850 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $366,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,850.
When was 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/23/2022 for $369,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,850 |
| Market value | $411,800 |
| Assessed value | $366,500 |
Assessment History for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $389,900 | $366,500 | 21.42 | $7,850 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $366,500 | $366,500 | 23.27 | $8,528 | -3.97% |
| 2023 | $352,000 | $352,000 | 25.23 | $8,881 | +45.12% |
| 2022 | $219,500 | $219,500 | 27.88 | $6,120 | +2.94% |
| 2021 | $207,100 | $205,000 | 29 | $5,945 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.74 |
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.74 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.84 |
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.84 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.35 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 1.65 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.31 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.88 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.35 |
| Spackenkill High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 526 | 1.71 |
| Our Lady Of Lourdes High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 690 | 1.77 |
| Roy C Ketcham Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,612 | 2.88 |
| Poughkeepsie High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,165 | 4.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 1 Monitor Road, Poughkeepsie.