Dutchess County  »  40 Hampton Rd

40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.259-1-32.763

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/16/2012
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,428

Lot & Building Information for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,976.

When was 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/24/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2012 $170,000

Title Documents for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed
11/16/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,976
Current property tax $5,428
Market value $313,500
Assessed value $279,000

Assessment History for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,800 $279,000 21.42 $5,976 -7.95%
2024 $279,000 $279,000 23.27 $6,492 +2.52%
2023 $251,000 $251,000 25.23 $6,333 +4.19%
2022 $218,000 $218,000 27.88 $6,078 +2.99%
2021 $205,600 $203,500 29 $5,902 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Hampton Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.72
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.72
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.83
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.83
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.30
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.61
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.27
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.89
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.92

Nearest high schools