Dutchess County  »  8 Oak CT

8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.259-1-85.999

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $9,543

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,273
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,273 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,542.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,543
Market value $500,600
Assessed value $445,500

Assessment History for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,900 $445,500 21.42 $9,543 -7.95%
2024 $445,500 $445,500 23.27 $10,367 +2.47%
2023 $401,000 $401,000 25.23 $10,117 +20.96%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 27.88 $8,364 +3.00%
2021 $282,800 $280,000 29 $8,120 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak Court, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.47
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.47
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.65
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.65
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 0.85
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.15
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.09
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.52
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 3.10

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 0.85
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.27
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.42