Dutchess County  »  387 Vassar Rd

387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.259-1-118.563

Sales & Tax Overview for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/05/1997
Sale price $147,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,718

Lot & Building Information for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,500, the tax amount paid for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,086.

When was 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/05/1997 for $147,350.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/1997 $147,350
05/11/1995 $18,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/1997 - D
09/05/1997 - R
Deed
05/11/1995 - D
05/19/1995 - R
Deed
04/03/1995 - D
05/19/1995 - R
Deed
03/31/1995 - D
05/19/1995 - R
Deed
03/17/1995 - D
05/19/1995 - R
Deed
01/06/1995 - D
05/19/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,086
Current property tax $5,718
Market value $424,200
Assessed value $377,500

Assessment History for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $401,600 $377,500 21.42 $8,086 -7.95%
2024 $377,500 $377,500 23.27 $8,784 +2.40%
2023 $340,000 $340,000 25.23 $8,578 +13.12%
2022 $272,000 $272,000 27.88 $7,583 +2.95%
2021 $256,600 $254,000 29 $7,366 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 387 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.90
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.90
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.94
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.94
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.67
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.93
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.66
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.71
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 3.31

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.67
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.07
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.09