Dutchess County  »  8 Hawthorne Ln

8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.259-1-204.747

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/12/2008
Sale price $336,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,300

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,318
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,300.

When was 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 08/12/2008 for $336,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2008 $336,000
05/02/2006 $374,500
12/07/1999 $231,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed
08/12/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed
05/02/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed
12/07/1999 - D
01/05/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,300
Market value $435,400
Assessed value $387,500

Assessment History for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,200 $387,500 21.42 $8,300 -7.95%
2024 $387,500 $387,500 23.27 $9,017 +2.41%
2023 $349,000 $349,000 25.23 $8,805 -9.51%
2022 $349,000 $349,000 27.88 $9,730 +2.92%
2021 $329,300 $326,000 29 $9,454 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hawthorne Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.51
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.51
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.57
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.57
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.33
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.55
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.54
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 3.04
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.09

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.33
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.74
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.90