Dutchess County  »  22 Pleasant Ln

22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.259-1-258.903

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,092

Lot & Building Information for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,422
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,500, the tax amount paid for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,091.

When was 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $265,000
10/03/2016 $269,000
11/01/2013 $265,740
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
09/22/2017 - R
Deed
10/03/2016 - D
11/05/2016 - R
Deed
11/01/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Deed
11/01/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Deed
12/21/2012 - D
12/27/2012 - R
Deed
03/16/2009 - D
04/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/15/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/20/2007 - D
12/28/2007 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
03/30/1999 - D
09/09/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/30/1999 - D
09/09/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,092
Market value $634,300
Assessed value $564,500

Assessment History for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,500 $564,500 21.42 $12,092 +37.83%
2024 $377,000 $377,000 23.27 $8,773 +2.42%
2023 $339,500 $339,500 25.23 $8,566 +4.15%
2022 $295,000 $295,000 27.88 $8,225 +2.94%
2021 $278,300 $275,500 29 $7,990 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Pleasant Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.22
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 0.22
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.35
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.35
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.05
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.25
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.45
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.81
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.13

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.05
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.45
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.78