New York City  »  11432  »  168th Pl  »  8737 168th Pl

87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87-37 168th Place
Secondary address 87-37 Garage 168th Pl
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09841-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Purchase date 03/10/2022
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,574

Lot & Building Information for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Lot sqft 7,000
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,137
Building dimensions 30 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 168 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Homelawn Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 87-37 Garage 168th Pl, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432?

87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,040, the tax amount paid for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $10,515. For the next year, the tax amount for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $10,574.

When was 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 03/10/2022 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2026012000685002)
01/12/2025 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Certificate
(2026012000685001)
04/13/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022042000094001)
03/10/2022 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040801050002)
03/10/2022 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040801050001)
02/03/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021031800734001)
12/20/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019122700002001)
03/15/2017 - D
03/17/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017031601207001)
08/25/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2011091301238001)
12/12/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122900451001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,516
Estimated property tax: $10,574
Tax assessor's market value: $1,534,000
Assessed value: $92,040

Assessment History for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,534,000 $92,040 $52,994 19.843% $10,516 $10,516 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,462,000 $87,720 $49,994 20.085% $10,041 $10,041 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,533,000 $91,980 $47,165 20.085% $9,473 $9,473 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,438,000 $86,280 $44,496 20.309% $9,037 $9,037 +1.93%
2021/22 $1,255,000 $75,300 $44,410 19.963% $8,866 $8,866 -4.60%

Permits for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/22/2026 New building
11/21/2025 Alteration
11/21/2025 Full demolition
11/20/2025 Full demolition
11/20/2025 Subdivision: improved
03/28/2024 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 87-37 168th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$225,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$509
-34.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 169th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.043
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/168 Pl
Line Q1
Distance (miles) 0.054