259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.259-1-314.748 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/17/2010 |
| Sale price | $290,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,172 |
Lot & Building Information for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,968 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 7.3 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
Other Property Data for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,968 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $381,500, the tax amount paid for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,171.
When was 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/14/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,172 |
| Market value | $428,700 |
| Assessed value | $381,500 |
Assessment History for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $405,900 | $381,500 | 21.42 | $8,172 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $381,500 | $381,500 | 23.27 | $8,878 | -7.77% |
| 2023 | $381,500 | $381,500 | 25.23 | $9,625 | +13.19% |
| 2022 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 27.88 | $8,503 | +2.88% |
| 2021 | $287,900 | $285,000 | 29 | $8,265 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vassar Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 298 | 0.44 |
| Kinry Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, 3-6 | 371 | 0.45 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 1.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 1.54 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.70 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 3.13 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 3.21 |