Dutchess County  »  292 Manchester Rd

292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.261-4-543.434

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/28/2015
Sale price $244,800
Arm's length
Property tax $9,296

Lot & Building Information for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,337
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,000, the tax amount paid for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,295.

When was 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/16/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2015 $244,800
12/30/1994 $133,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2020 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Deed
04/28/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
01/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,296
Market value $405,600
Assessed value $361,000

Assessment History for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,000 $361,000 25.75 $9,296 -7.24%
2024 $361,000 $361,000 27.76 $10,021 +1.20%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 30.47 $9,903 +6.21%
2022 $270,500 $270,500 34.47 $9,324 +1.73%
2021 $255,100 $252,500 36.3 $9,166 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Manchester Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.60
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.60
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 0.87
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 1.24
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.60
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.99
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.65
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.71
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.99
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.64
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.04