Dutchess County  »  25 Hill Top Ln

25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-2-700.768

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/10/2024
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,695

Lot & Building Information for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,470
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.78
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,694.

When was 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 06/10/2024 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $345,000
10/05/2018 $345,000
09/23/2015 $292,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Deed
10/05/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed
09/23/2015 - D
09/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,695
Market value $553,900
Assessed value $493,000

Assessment History for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,500 $493,000 25.75 $12,695 -7.24%
2024 $493,000 $493,000 27.76 $13,686 +1.16%
2023 $444,000 $444,000 30.47 $13,529 +4.38%
2022 $376,000 $376,000 34.47 $12,961 +1.72%
2021 $354,500 $351,000 36.3 $12,741 +0.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Hill Top Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.45
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.10
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.19
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.19
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.45
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.64
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.43
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.54
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 2.70

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.45
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.64
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.94
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.02