Dutchess County  »  34 James St

34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-2-775.559

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/10/2011
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,445

Lot & Building Information for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,066
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,000, the tax amount paid for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,283.

When was 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/10/2011 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2011 $145,000
03/29/2002 $179,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Deed
03/29/2002 - D
04/09/2002 - R
Deed
03/29/2002 - D
04/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,283
Current property tax $5,445
Market value $274,200
Assessed value $244,000

Assessment History for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,300 $239,000 25.75 $6,154 -7.24%
2024 $239,000 $239,000 27.76 $6,635 +5.70%
2023 $206,000 $206,000 30.47 $6,277 +6.18%
2022 $171,500 $171,500 34.47 $5,912 +1.78%
2021 $161,600 $160,000 36.3 $5,808 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 James Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.68
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.85
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.00
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.24
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.85
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.13
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.29
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.91

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.24
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.85
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.92