New York City  »  11432  »  169th St  »  8506 169th St

85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85-06 169th Street
Secondary address 85-06 Garage 169th St
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09852-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,759

Lot & Building Information for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 24 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 169 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Homelawn Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 85-06 Garage 169th St, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,160, the tax amount paid for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $10,759. For the next year, the tax amount for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $10,759.

When was 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold?

85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 11/16/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013060700809001)
06/05/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013060501288001)
05/20/2013 - D
06/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013052901774001)
07/29/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004082500379001)
03/15/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4610006503061)
02/01/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4600006444560)
01/07/1999 - R Mortgage
(4070006425407)
11/16/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
(4970006425397)
05/24/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4160004722216)
04/26/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4400004242740)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,760
Estimated property tax: $10,759
Tax assessor's market value: $1,436,000
Assessed value: $86,160

Assessment History for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,436,000 $86,160 $54,224 19.843% $10,760 $10,760 +2.58%
2024/25 $1,439,000 $86,340 $52,223 20.085% $10,489 $10,489 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,632,000 $97,920 $49,267 20.085% $9,895 $9,895 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,538,000 $92,280 $46,480 20.309% $9,440 $9,440 +4.64%
2021/22 $1,302,000 $78,120 $45,187 19.963% $9,021 $9,021 -5.14%

Permits for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/11/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 85-06 169th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$225,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$509
-34.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 169th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.219
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Homelawn St/Gothic Dr
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)