Dutchess County  »  11 Cotton Way

11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-2-844.986

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $8,616

Lot & Building Information for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,615.

When was 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 05/02/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,616
Market value $376,000
Assessed value $334,600

Assessment History for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,000 $334,600 25.75 $8,616 +81.50%
2024 $171,000 $171,000 27.76 $4,747 +0.84%
2023 $154,500 $154,500 30.47 $4,708 +10.58%
2022 $123,500 $123,500 34.47 $4,257 +1.98%
2021 $116,200 $115,000 36.3 $4,175 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Cotton Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.04
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.70
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.50
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 2.53
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.04
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.07
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 2.69
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.71
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.92

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.04
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.07
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.27