Dutchess County  »  29 Regency Dr

29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-2-879.783

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/29/2024
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,364

Lot & Building Information for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $16,364.

When was 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 08/29/2024 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2024 $660,000
06/27/2003 $50,000
08/10/2000 $339,485
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed
06/27/2003 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
08/10/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
12/30/1999 - D
01/04/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,364
Market value $714,000
Assessed value $635,500

Assessment History for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,100 $635,500 25.75 $16,364 +18.73%
2024 $496,500 $496,500 27.76 $13,783 +1.19%
2023 $447,000 $447,000 30.47 $13,620 -7.14%
2022 $425,500 $425,500 34.47 $14,667 +1.65%
2021 $401,500 $397,500 36.3 $14,429 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Regency Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.46
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.99
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 2.08
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 2.44
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.54

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.46
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.67
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 2.54
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.70
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 2.97

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.46
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.67
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 3.28
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.31
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.59