Dutchess County  »  181 Van Wagner Rd

181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-3-20.280

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $20,240

Lot & Building Information for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 21,369
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 5
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 21,369 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $883,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/12/1994 - D
12/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,240
Market value $883,100
Assessed value $786,000

Assessment History for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $836,200 $786,000 25.75 $20,240 -7.24%
2024 $786,000 $786,000 27.76 $21,819 -0.68%
2023 $721,000 $721,000 30.47 $21,969 -6.27%
2022 $680,000 $680,000 34.47 $23,440 -5.04%
2021 $686,900 $680,000 36.3 $24,684 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 181 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Alice CT, Poughkeepsie 1,872 08/01/2008
20 Elmendorph Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,332 09/29/2015
4 Regency Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,178 01/28/1993 $214,600
40 Regency Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,243 08/15/2003 $480,584
487 Stanton Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,276 06/22/2012 $182,000
15 Lafko Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,176 09/13/2021 $400,000
493 Stanton Ter, Poughkeepsie 2,767 05/10/2024 $508,490
19 Cooper Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,269 01/11/2024 $309,000
8 Alice CT, Poughkeepsie 960 02/10/2004