Dutchess County  »  5 Verven Rd

5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-3-430.185

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/16/2021
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,262

Lot & Building Information for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Building class Nursery and Greenhouse (170)
Acreage 38.99
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $476,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $12,262.

When was 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/16/2021 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2021 $70,000
08/28/2014 $18,034
05/30/2008 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Deed
08/28/2014 - D
08/28/2014 - R
Deed
05/30/2008 - D
06/05/2008 - R
Deed
04/17/2008 - D
05/06/2008 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,262
Market value $535,100
Assessed value $476,200

Assessment History for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,600 $476,200 25.75 $12,262 -7.24%
2024 $476,200 $476,200 27.76 $13,219 +1.13%
2023 $429,000 $429,000 30.47 $13,072 -2.76%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 34.47 $13,443 -5.04%
2021 $393,900 $390,000 36.3 $14,157 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Verven Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.04
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.35
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.35
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.36
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.86
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.35
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.66
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.95
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 2.00

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.86
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.00
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.48
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.60