Dutchess County  »  779 Dutchess Tpke

779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-4-531.25

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $612,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,956

Lot & Building Information for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,584
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 3,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $870,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $612,500
03/09/2018 $659,000
01/22/2013 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
01/11/2024 - R
Deed
03/09/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Deed
01/22/2013 - D
02/19/2013 - R
Deed
07/19/2011 - D
07/28/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,956
Market value $870,800
Assessed value $775,000

Assessment History for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $824,500 $775,000 25.75 $19,956 -7.24%
2024 $775,000 $775,000 27.76 $21,514 -4.33%
2023 $738,000 $738,000 30.47 $22,487 +15.26%
2022 $566,000 $566,000 34.47 $19,510 -5.04%
2021 $571,700 $566,000 36.3 $20,546 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 779 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Verven Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,666
18 Short Hill Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,630
8 Old Field Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,476 01/31/2017 $215,000
6 Old Field Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,388 07/01/2005 $278,500
4 Susie Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,640 06/08/2020
21 Short Hill Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,470
55 Ridge Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,096 09/02/2015
57 Ridge Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,094
9 Short Hill Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,368 02/25/2019 $235,000
23 Short Hill Dr, Poughkeepsie 3,444 04/24/2020 $311,000