853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.262-4-632.142 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 09/21/2017 |
| Sale price | $390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,000 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure (484) |
| Acreage | 1.15 |
| Year last altered | 1985 |
| Stories | 10 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Arlington |
Other Property Data for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.
What is the market value of 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?The current market value is $338,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/21/2017 | $390,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,764 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $338,800 |
| Assessed value | $301,500 |
Assessment History for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $320,700 | $301,500 | 25.75 | $7,764 | -7.24% |
| 2024 | $301,500 | $301,500 | 27.76 | $8,370 | -0.66% |
| 2023 | $276,500 | $276,500 | 30.47 | $8,425 | -7.94% |
| 2022 | $265,500 | $265,500 | 34.47 | $9,152 | -5.04% |
| 2021 | $268,200 | $265,500 | 36.3 | $9,638 | -0.55% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 42,304 |
| Median age | 41.5 |
| Average household income | $130,177 |
| Family households | 62.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,919 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.41 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $370,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $366,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 853 Dutchess Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Edwin Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,057 | ||
| 8 Ridge Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,686 | 10/15/2024 | $435,000 |
| 10 Edwin Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,620 | 05/07/2014 | $245,000 |
| 842 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 1,352 | 05/15/2007 | $275,000 |
| 11 Edwin Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,930 | 11/19/2005 | |
| 9 Degarmo Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,479 | 06/02/2022 | $295,500 |