Dutchess County  »  332 Salt Point Tpke

332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.263-3-178.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/03/2009
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,024

Lot & Building Information for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,021.

When was 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/03/2009 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2009 $240,000
06/30/2008 $16,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2009 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
08/24/1998 - D
09/16/1998 - R
Deed
08/20/1998 - D
09/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,022
Current property tax $8,024
Market value $404,500
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,000 $360,000 25.06 $9,022 -2.26%
2024 $360,000 $360,000 25.64 $9,230 +0.85%
2023 $324,000 $324,000 28.25 $9,153 +3.03%
2022 $281,500 $281,500 31.56 $8,884 +2.55%
2021 $265,700 $263,000 32.94 $8,663 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 332 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 1.29
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.42
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.63
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.63
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.42
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.63
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.65
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.11
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.31

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 1.42
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.11
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 2.36
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.39
Day Training Center NR Private 0 2.43